You are here

Montandon Elementary



Montandon's Pawsitive Panthers for November:

The following students have been chosen to receive this month's Pawsitive Panther Award for displaying consistent positive behavior and excellence in the classroom:

Front Row: Tristen Erb (1st Ms. Biro), Tyler Murray (1st Mr. Balliet), Aspen Huhn (K Ms. Martin),

Camrin Clemens (K Mrs. Romania/ Mrs. McBryan)

Back Row: Cailyn Hollenbach (5th Mr. Marshall), Wyatt Swallow (4th Mr. Manotti), Luke Shawley (2nd Mrs. Blough),

Addison Zettlemoyer (2nd Mrs. Winters), Pierce Hoffer (3rd Ms. Toland)

 PAWS Punch Cards Winners:

Montandon’s students filled a full row on our chart for the PAWS Punch Cards. The following students are the winners for receiving 10 punches on their PAWS card by showing:

Practice respect and kindness

Act responsibly

Work hard

Stay safe       

Congratulations to our students!! Keep using your PAWS!!

These students were able to come to the office to help Mrs. Schultz with the morning announcements.

Kaitlyn Erb (2nd), Emma East (5th), Chadrick Bastian (3rd), Leah Zimmerman (3rd), Gavin Brintzenhofe, Kylie Long (2nd), Aubryana Hertzler (K), Tristan Engle (3rd)


Harlem Wizards Tricks-Hoops & Alley-Oops

Rashaan B. from the Harlem Wizards came to perform for Montandon’s students. The students love the exciting performance he gave them. 

Feed-A-Friend 2015

Montandon is excited to participate in the Feed-A-Friend 2015.
Where the HandUp Foundation is was proud to launch the Feed-A-Friend Campaign 2015 in partnership with WNEP-TV and Pepsi-Cola. They are committed to providing a Thanksgiving meal to needy families in the local area.

Suggested food donated:

-Boxed stuffing

-Canned Vegetables, Cranberry sauce, Yams, Fruit

-Instant Mashed Potatoes

Montandon collected 298 nonperishable foods for the Feed a Friend Campaign 2015. The winning class and the winners of the pizza party, for bringing the most nonperishable foods, is Mrs. Blough’s 2nd grade class bringing a total of 100. Congratulations Mrs. Blough’s class, and thank you for everyone who brought in food

Mrs. Blough's 2nd grade class

Attendance Challenge Winners

Fall 30-Day Attendance Challenge
You may have wondered: What exactly is the 30-Day Challenge?

Please allow us to explain how it worked:

1.      Your child(ren) make the greatest effort/commitment to attend school for 30 straight days.

2.      When the 30 days are up, the office gathered a report of those students who had perfect attendance.

3.      Those eligible students received an incentive reward for completing a job well done.

4.      Your child(ren) are gaining many educational opportunities that will last a lifetime!!

These students who attended school regularly, have been shown to achieve at higher levels than students who do not have regular attendance.

These students were drawn as the winners of the 30-Day Attendance Challenge:
Students who meet the attendance challenge will have their names placed in a drawing, to win a package of prizes:

A certificate for a free:

·         Small, Papa John's Pizza

·         AppleBees Kids Meal

·         Bowling pass (Imperial Lanes, in Milton)

·         TCBY frozen yogurt

·         Turkey Hill Slushey

·         Kids buffet at Bonanza

Our winners are:


Cyrus Betz, Amani Boyer, Sofia Boyer, Emilee Felmey, Selah Fritz, Rylee Johnson, Laney Lahr, Sara Mincemoyer, Anneke Rode, Colin Rohrbach-Baker, Owen Shawley

First Grade-

Vivyan Ashton, Chloe Bastian, Gavin Berkheimer, Brookelyn Bobb, Claire Dick, Raquel Fritz, Louis Gatto, Jaycee Hollenbach, Mahaley Mathias, Tyler Murray, Reagan Nickles, Logan Savidge, Lainey Snyder, Davin Springer, Matthew Swartzlander

2nd Grade-

Caiden Beaver, Joshalyn Bobb, Madelyn Coup, Montgomery Fisher, Adam Kerstetter, Leiff Knight, Kiley Long, Keenyn Meyer, Ciara Moser, Justin Parker, Molly Reichenbach, Jeremiah Rode, Elizabeth Schrock, Luke Shawley, Jailyn Smith, Lillian Snyder, Addison Zettlemoyer

3rd Grade-

Chadrick Bastian, Cadyn Beardsley, Emily Beaver, Autumn Bowen, Carlie Duaberman, Allasandra Dicostanzo, Carmine Dicostanzo, Tristan Engle, Adara Fluke, Tate Fritz, Emma George, Nevaya Haines, Zeb Heck, Pierce Hoffer, Addyson Murray, Kiera Nickles, Lennon Paul, Levi Shamblen, Troy Tyson, Tyler Ulrich, Olivia Walker, Madalynn Williams, Leah Zimmerman

4th Grade-

Dominic Ballo, Tristan Cramer, Zoey Dreisbach, Connor Fawcett, Noah Haines, Gaige Holzapfel, Cameron Kautz, Halee Klimek, Hailey Miller, Alysa Paige-Miller, Lucas Radke, Kaylie Savidge, Madison Snyder, Justin Swallow, Donovan Wagner, Kurstin Young, Hunter Zettlemoyer

5th Grade-

Kaila Bartlett, Brendan Bickhart, Sarina Cramer, Skyler Dauberman, Emma East, Kendall Fedder, Talen Hoffer, Cailyn Hollenbach, Alex Jenkins, Ethan Minium, Carly Neidig, Mariah Reichenbach, Kristopher Rode, Kolby Russell, Trace Witter

Pictured: Madelyn Coup, Joshalyn Bobb, Monty Fisher, Caiden Beaver


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer